CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83717

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hungary

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 41-39127 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to below mid-thigh. The jacket will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 61-41559.

The applicable subheading for style 41-39127 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 41-39127 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division